Home Entertainment All the winners in the Golden Globes 2018: list of winners

All the winners in the Golden Globes 2018: list of winners

8
0
SHARE
All the winners in the Golden Globes 2018: list of winners
golden globe awards

As every January since 1973 -the previous editions, with the exception of the first two, were held in February and March-, the Golden Globes give the kick-off to the annual awards season, this 2018 being celebrated 75th edition of the awards given by the Association of the Foreign Press of Hollywood.

On this occasion, the precedent set by the Emmy Awards has been repeated, crowning ‘Big Little Lies’ and ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’ as the big winners in the categories of miniseries and television drama, with four and two statuettes respectively. As far as comedy is concerned, ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’ , winner of two Golden Globes, has been awarded as the best of its kind.

As far as cinema is concerned, ‘Three announcements in the suburbs’has been the big winner of the night, taking home three Golden Globes for best actress, best script and best dramatic film. For its part, the debut of Greta Gerwig ‘Lady Bird’ has been the best comic movie. The best direction of the year has fallen into the hands of Mexican Guillermo del Toro for his fantastic work in ‘The shape of water’ .

You can check who has taken the cat to the water in each of the categories of film and television in the list of winners you have below.

CINE categories

BEST CASTING ACTOR :

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins – The shape of water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the money in the world
  • Sam Rockwell – Three ads in the suburbs (WINNER)

BEST CAST ACTRESS :

  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
  • Hong Chau – A life in a big way (Downsizing)
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya (WINNER)
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The shape of water

BEST NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING MOVIE

  • A fantastic woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade (WINNER)
  • Without love (Loveless)
  • The Square

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

  • The jefazo Baby (The Boss Baby)
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco (WINNER)
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC :

  • Three ads in the suburbs
  • The shape of the water (WINNER)
  • The invisible thread (Phantom Thread)
  • The Pentagon archives
  • Dunkirk

BEST ORIGINAL SONG :

  • ‘Home’ – Ferdinand
  • ‘Mighty River’ – Mudbound
  • ‘Remember Me’ – Coco
  • ‘The Star’ – The Nativity scene was set up (The Star)
  • ‘This Is Me’ – The great Showman (WINNER)

BEST SCRIPT :

  • The shape of the water
  • The Pentagon archives
  • Lady Bird
  • Three ads in the outskirts (WINNER)
  • Molly’s Game

BEST ACTOR PROTAGONIST IN COMIC OR MUSICAL FILM :

  • Steve Carell – The battle of the sexes
  • Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist (WINNER)
  • Hugh Jackman – The great showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Let me out (Get Out)

BEST ACTOR PROTAGONIST IN DRAMATIC FILM :

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day Lewis – The invisible thread
  • Tom Hanks – The Pentagon Archives
  • Gary Oldman – The darkest moment (The Darkest Hour) (WINNER)
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS PROTAGONIST IN COMIC OR MUSICAL FILM :

  • Judi Dench – Queen Victoria and Abdul
  • Helen Mirren – The journey of their lives
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird (WINNER)
  • Emma Stone – The battle of the sexes

BEST ACTRESS PROTAGONIST IN DRAMATIC FILM :

  • Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins – The shape of water
  • Frances McDormand – Three ads in the outskirts (WINNER)
  • Meryl Streep – The Pentagon Files
  • Michelle Williams – All the money in the world

BEST ADDRESS :

  • Guillermo del Toro – The shape of water (WINNER)
  • Martin McDonagh – Three ads in the suburbs
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott – All the money in the world
  • Steven Spielberg – The Pentagon Archives

BEST MOVIE – DRAMA :

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkerque (Dunkirk)
  • The Pentagon Files (The Post)
  • The shape of water (The Shape of Water)
  • Three ads in the suburbs (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) (WINNER)

BEST MOVIE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL :

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Let me out (Get Out)
  • The great Showman (The Greatest Showman)
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird (WINNER)

TELEVISION Categories

Cq5dam Web 768 432

BEST DRAMA SERIES :

  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us

BEST ACTOR PROTAGONIST IN DRAMATIC SERIES :

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown – This is Us (WINNER)
  • Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

BEST PROTAGONIST ACTRESS IN DRAMATIC SERIES :

  • Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
  • Claire Foy – The Crown
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce
  • Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES :

  • Black-ish
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
  • Master of None
  • SMILF
  • Will & Grace

BEST ACTOR PROTAGONIST IN COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES :

  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari – Master of None (WINNER)
  • Kevin Bacon – I Love Dick
  • William H. Macy – Shameless
  • Eric McCormack – Will and Grace

BEST ACTRESS PROTAGONIST IN A COMIC OR MUSICAL SERIES :

  • Pamela Adlon – Better Things
  • Alison Brie – Glow
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
  • Issa Rae – Insecure
  • Frankie Shaw – SMILF

BEST MINISTERIE OR TV MOVIE :

  • Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • Fargo
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl
  • The Sinner

BEST ACTOR PROTAGONIST IN MINISERIE OR TV MOVIE :

  • Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
  • Jude Law – The Young Pope
  • Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks
  • Ewan McGregor – Fargo (WINNER)
  • Geoffrey Rush – Genius

BEST PROTAGONIST ACTRESS IN MINISERIE OR TV MOVIE :

  • Jessica Biel – The Sinner
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

BEST ACTOR OF DISTRIBUTION IN TV SERIES :

  • Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Alexander Skarsgard – Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • David Thewlis – Fargo
  • David Harbor – Stranger Things
  • Christian Slater – Mr. Robot

BEST SHOW ACTRESS IN TV SERIES :

  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (WINNER)
  • Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chrissy Metz – This is Us
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies

HONORÍFICO AWARD CECIL B. DEMILLE: Oprah Winfrey

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here